2021 New Voices Conference

Sculpture & Literature

New Voices is the Association for Art History’s annual conference for new postgraduate research about art, art history and visual culture. This year the 2021 New Voices conference will take place online in partnership with the Henry Moore Institute and the University of Leeds on the 20th and 21st October. The theme is ‘Sculpture + Literature’ and forms part of the larger festival of Sculpture and Poetry in Leeds.

Book tickets for both days here.

Programme

Wednesday 20 October

11:00   Introduction
Henry Moore Institute, The University of Leeds, and the Association for Art History’s DECR Committee

11:10   Panel 1: Poetry
Chair: Clare Fisher
11:15   Kevin Zhichen Dong Towards a Spectral Monumentality after Misty Poetry: From ‘Memorial’ to ‘An Unerected Memorial’
11:30   Beth Howell ‘It is only the base of a pillar, they’ll tell you’: Tracing Thomas Hardy’s Encounters with the Public Museum, and examining his Poetic Reconstruction of the Institution for a Regional Voice
11:45   Jen McDerra ‘Unknown Forces’: The Poetics of Potential in the work of Mary Oliver and Barbara Hepworth
12:00   Hannie Phillips Holocaust Monuments and Holocaust Poetry
12:15   Discussion
12:45   Break

13:15   Panel 2: Cultural Memory
Chair: Sam Rowe
13:20   Rae Stevens How Literature Became Form
13:35   Anna Hennigan Monument and Memory: Hans Haacke and W.G. Sebald Engaging Architecture
13:50   Francisco Camacho Herrera Mutilation: Cut as an act of sculpting in the narratives of the Amazonas Jungle
14:05   Grace McGowan Copper Venuses and Midnight Galateas: Classical Statues in Black Women’s Writing
14:20   Discussion

14:50   Break

15:30   Keynote
Chair: DECR Committee, Association for Art History
Eleanor Dobson, Senior Lecturer, University of Birmingham

16:10   Discussion

16:50   Closing Remarks
DECR Committee, Association for Art History

 Thursday 21 October

11:00   Introduction
Henry Moore Institute, The University of Leeds, and the Association for Art History’s DECR Committee

11:10   Panel 3: Fiction
Chair: Genevieve Fox
11:15   Tobah Aukland-Peck Hammered Iron Statues’: Industrial Material and the Body of the Coal Miner in 1930s Britain
11:30   Toni Rutherford Sherlock Holmes and The Life Cycle of Plaster Casts Sculpture
11:45   Linden Hibbert Sculpture as Muse
12:00   Deborah Chagal Friedland Space and Place: Art in the Park
12:15   Discussion

12:45   Break

13:15   Panel 4: Materiality and Form
Chair: Lynn Somers
13:20   Emily McConkey Evelyn de Morgan and the Sculptural Transformation of Medusa
13:35   Christos Kakouros Anselm Kiefer: Wounded Pages of Memory
13:50   Kate McLeod Writing about sculpture is like dancing about architecture: The impossibility of writing a sculpture or reading impossible sculptures
14:05   Ilsa Colsell Sculpture as Loop/Loop as Sculpture: The actions of making

14:20   Discussion

14:50   Break

15:30   Keynote
Chair: DECR Committee, Association for Art History
Hannah Black, artist, writer and critic

16:10   Discussion

16:50   Closing Remarks
DECR Committee, Association for Art History

Full Programme

Image: Hannah Black, Installation view Kunstverein Braunschweig, 2019